Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business.

This page answers frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly what we do with the information you entrust to us.

Note: we will never give or sell your information to people or organizations who are not involved in the process of supplying you with a quote on moving and/or in the moving process itself.


What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Customer satisfaction info

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer’s location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you’ve visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Complaints
  • Contests/Surveys
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • To complete a sale/transaction

If it’s a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company.

For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.


Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date

Customer service

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info

To administer a loyalty program

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info

Contests/Surveys

Customer satisfaction info

Delivery services

  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date

Complaints

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Customer satisfaction info

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Partners
  • Suppliers
  • Third party contractors (such as a courier company or fellow van line member)

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.


How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called “opting out”. By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.


How do I opt out?

To have your contact information removed from our records, email us with this request at info@qtmoving.com.


How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: James Kautz, Customer Relations Coordinator
Address: 1680 Sargent Ave
Phone: 2047866011
Email: jvkautz@qtcompanies.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

You can also contact your Provincial or Territorial Privacy Commissioner’s office for more information:

Manitoba

Laws:

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and regulation
Personal Health Information Act and regulation (See the here for details about the amendments that were proclaimed on May 1, 2010.)

Oversight:

Charlene Paquin, Ombudsman
Office of the Ombudsman
750 – 500 Portage Avenue
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3X1
Phone: (204) 982-9130
Toll-free: 1 (800) 665-0531
Fax: (204) 942-7803
Email: ombudsman@ombudsman.mb.ca
Web Site: http://www.ombudsman.mb.ca/

Government Agencies Responsible:

Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act:

Manitoba Tourism, Culture, Heritage, Sport and Consumer Protection
Information and Privacy Policy Secretariat
130 – 200 Vaughan Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 1T5
Phone: (204) 945-1252
Email: fippa@gov.mb.ca
Web Site: http://www.gov.mb.ca/chc/fippa/index.html

Personal Health Information Act:

Manitoba Health, Healthy Living and Seniors
Legislative Unit
300 Carlton Street
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 3M9
Phone: (204) 788-6612
Fax: (204) 945-1020
Email: PHIAinfo@gov.mb.ca
Web Site: http://www.gov.mb.ca/health/phia/index.html

Manitoba eHealth: http://www.manitoba-ehealth.ca/